District 65 Fall Conference 2014

District 65 Fall Conference 2014

November 15, 2014 7 a.m.–7 p.m.

Rochester Airport Marriott Hotel 1890 Ridge Road West Rochester NY

View the conference website >

June 2014 Educational Awards

Congratulations to the following Toastmasters Members who have achieved their goals and obtained the following Educational Awards for June of 2014:

Continue June 2014 Educational Awards

River City Toastmasters Hosts Open House at WSKG Studios

On May 29, 2014 River City Toastmasters hosted an Open House at WSKG Television Studios, in Vestal, NY.

The theme of the meeting was “Communicating on Television.” As public speakers, we may be requested to speak on television about Toastmasters or for your own job. Greg Keeler, WSKG news personality explained how it’s important to

Continue River City Toastmasters Hosts Open House at WSKG Studios

May 2014 Educational Awards

Award Member Name Location CC John W. Allen Savvy Speakers Toastmasters Club Syracuse CL Beth E. Blakeman Big Red Toastmasters Ithaca CC Shneur Zalman Chein Speech Patrol Binghamton CL Joan G. Combs Utica National Toastmasters Club New Hartford CL Linda M. Competillo Big Red Toastmasters Ithaca CC Morgan Elizabeth Doyle Geneva Toastmasters Club Geneva

Continue May 2014 Educational Awards

...Of The Year Nomination Forms

At the Fall District Conference, the “Of the Year” awards are presented to the Outstanding Toastmaster, Area Governor, and  Division Governor. Please consider nominating someone that you have noted that exemplifies the Toastmasters Spirit, goes above and beyond to help without being asked.

Please complete the forms and submit them to Continue …Of The Year Nomination Forms

April 2014 Educational Awards

Award Member Name Location CL Donald R. Abb Ithaca College Club Ithaca CL Celia Beaucage Empire Statesmen Club Syracuse CC Reeta J Benoy TNT Toastmasters Club Penfield ALB Pedro Berges Praxair Toastmasters Club Tonawanda CC Kelly Bianchi Rochester Club Rochester ACB Betty Brewer Johnson Frederick Douglass Toastmasters Club Rochester LDREXC Arlene J. Brown Frederick

Continue April 2014 Educational Awards

March 2014 Educational Awards

Award Member Name Location CL Celia Beaucage Empire Statesmen Club Syracuse CC Andrew Biernat Canandaigua Community Toastmasters Canandaigua ALB Betty Brewer Johnson Frederick Douglass Toastmasters Club Rochester CC Ronald M. Bunal Orange Orators Syracuse CC Katarzyna E. Dec Downtown Toastmasters Buffalo CC David Patrick Fahrenholz Clarence Toastmasters Williamsville CC Robert D. Felberbaum Talk of

Continue March 2014 Educational Awards

Past International Presidents

Click on the picture to download the full list.

District 65 Long Term Members

The following is a list of District 65 long-term members.

Club Number Club Name Date Joined Member 687 Lilac City 10/1/1958 Erwin Nunlist CTM 1044 Speechcrafters Club 3/1/1968 Vincent Cilento ACS, ALB 580 Syracuse Club 3/1/1968 E Cooper ATM 1427 Empire Statesmen Club 2/1/1969 John Sleeth ACG, ALB 476 Rochester Club 5/1/1973 Eugene Ledoux ATM,

Continue District 65 Long Term Members

February 2014 Educational Awards

Award Member Name Location ACB Kristin E. Badger-Bach AM Lockport Club Lockport CC Claudia S Beebe Speakers of the House Binghamton CC Gina M. Bellavia Westwinds Toastmasters Club Amherst CL Betty Brewer Johnson Frederick Douglass Toastmasters Club Rochester CC James Michael Cantella AM Lockport Club Lockport CC Jennifer Czapla AM Lockport Club Lockport CL

Continue February 2014 Educational Awards