Leadership Breakfast

Fellow Toastmasters:

What is the Leadership Breakfast and what is its purpose?

Typically, in the month of September of each year and after almost three months in office of the new district administration, the top two club officers (President and VP of Education and/or their representatives) are invited to the district sponsored and district hosted ‘Leadership Breakfast’ event to meet and formally get acquainted with the new district officers team; have an opportunity to listen to specific district goals and objectives for success; and discuss other items of mutual interests and benefits. It is about “getting to know fellow club officers and about establishing a rapport with respective area and division governors. In some districts, the leadership breakfast event takes place twice a year (September and May).

Leadership Breakfast sets the tone and direction of where the district is heading, what needs to be done to achieve desired goals and to celebrate and acknowledge recent past achievements. Generally the Leadership Breakfast event is followed by a regularly schedule ‘Executive Committee Meeting’ of the district officers.

Continue reading

Posted in District Events | Tagged , | Comments Off on Leadership Breakfast

Fall Conference 2015

Posted in Conference News | Comments Off on Fall Conference 2015

This Season’s Contests

The contests for this season are Evaluation and Humorous.

Clubs just need to hold their contests sufficiently ahead of their Area contests – that you should check with your Area Director on. We will post Area Contest info on our district calendar once we receive that info.

Area contests may be held as early as Sept 4 or as late as Oct 10.

Here are the links to the contest rulebook, forms and contest templates:  click here

Posted in Member Resources, Special Events | Comments Off on This Season’s Contests

District Leadership

Posted in Leadership | Comments Off on District Leadership

Toastmasters International

Posted in Toastmasters International | Comments Off on Toastmasters International

Club Officer Training Files 2015

Building On Achievement For Continued Success Manual
Building On Achievement For Continued Success Manual
Building on Achievement for Continued Success Manual.pdf
View post
324.5 KiB
19 Downloads
Details...
Building-a-Healthy-Team 1331A-PDF-PPT
Building-a-Healthy-Team 1331A-PDF-PPT
Building-a-Healthy-Team_1331A-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
269.2 KiB
15 Downloads
Details...
Club Contests
Club Contests
Club Contests.pdf
View post
337.6 KiB
13 Downloads
Details...
Creating-a-Quality-Club 1313A-PDF-PPT
Creating-a-Quality-Club 1313A-PDF-PPT
Creating-a-Quality-Club_1313A-PDF-PPT.pdf
766.0 KiB
32 Downloads
Details...
Enhancing-Evaluations 1332A-PDF-PPT
Enhancing-Evaluations 1332A-PDF-PPT
Enhancing-Evaluations_1332A-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
471.1 KiB
13 Downloads
Details...
Leading The Club To Success PDF
Leading The Club To Success PDF
Leading the Club to Success PDF.pdf
View post
580.4 KiB
41 Downloads
Details...
President 1313B-PDF-PPT
President 1313B-PDF-PPT
President_1313B-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
410.1 KiB
16 Downloads
Details...
Secretary 1313F-PDF-PPT
Secretary 1313F-PDF-PPT
Secretary_1313F-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
498.6 KiB
13 Downloads
Details...
Sergeant-at-Arms 1313H-PDF-PPT
Sergeant-at-Arms 1313H-PDF-PPT
Sergeant-at-Arms_1313H-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
474.7 KiB
14 Downloads
Details...
Treasurer PDF
Treasurer PDF
Treasurer PDF.pdf
View post
486.9 KiB
15 Downloads
Details...
Vice-President-Education 1313C-PDF-PPT
Vice-President-Education 1313C-PDF-PPT
Vice-President-Education_1313C-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
534.9 KiB
22 Downloads
Details...
Vice-President-Membership-1313D-PDF-PPT
Vice-President-Membership-1313D-PDF-PPT
Vice-President-Membership-1313D-PDF-PPT.pdf
View post
463.1 KiB
17 Downloads
Details...
Vice-President-Public-Relations 1313E-PDF-PPT
Vice-President-Public-Relations 1313E-PDF-PPT
Vice-President-Public-Relations_1313E-PDF-PPT.pdf
469.6 KiB
20 Downloads
Details...
Posted in Downloadable Files, Educational Resources, Toastmasters Leadership Institute | Comments Off on Club Officer Training Files 2015

Sam Mehta Presidential Citation

Click here to view the letter from Toastmasters International President Mohammed Murad, DTM notifying Sam Mehta, DTM of his selection for the Presidential Citation.

 

 

Posted in District 65 History, Educational Resources, Hall of Fame, Member Resources | Comments Off on Sam Mehta Presidential Citation

Remembering & Honoring Distinguished Toastmasters (DTM) in District 65‏

 

NAME YEAR CLUB DIVISION
Rhea Ann R. McBride 2014 – 15 The Communicators C
Noel Patrick Dill 2014 – 15 Clarence Toastmasters A
Kathleen McKenna 2014 – 15 Speakers of the House D
Elliot J. Katz 2014 – 15 TNT Toastmasters Club C
Monica L. VanAuken 2014 – 15 Toasting the Blues E
Jonathan D. Mack 2014 – 15 Morning Knights Toastmasters Club D
Marcy Dexheimer 2014 – 15 Downtown Toastmasters A
Sam M. Mehta 2014 – 15 Empire Statesmen Club E
Kate Olsen 2014 – 15 Inspired Speakers C
Clifford L. Milligan 2014 – 15 Blues Expression Club C
Gil A. Stern 2014 – 15 Postprandial Toastmasters C
Ellen O’Connor Pieklo 2014 – 15 TNT Toastmasters Club C
Corey Allan Wilson 2014 – 15 Pinnacle Toastmasters Club C
Shirley Malone 2014 – 15 Toastitarians Club C
John Sleeth 2014 – 15 Empire Statesmen Club E
Roger Morehouse 2013-14 Crown City Southern
Eldridge McClaney 2103-14 Life Learners Central
Philip Russell 2013-14 AM Lockport Western
GeraldStevens 2013-14 AM Lockport Western
Kate Olsen (4) 2013-14 Spartan Speakers Eastern
Charulata Chawan 2013-14 Orange Orators Eastern
Rosanna Condello 2013-14 MCC Central
Michael McDermott 2013-14 MCC Central
Ellary Mori 2013-14 Downtown Central
Thomas Frisk 2012-13 Postprandial Central
Dennis Gauda 2012-13 Clarence Western
Linda Juteau 2012-13 Mohawk Valley Eastern
Sherry Hunt 2012-13 Toasting The Blues Eastern
Kate Olsen (3) 2012-13 Frederick Douglass Central
Gloria Gibbon 2012-13 Preferred Eastern
Paul C. German 2012-13 Professionally Speaking Central
Alan Turof (2) 2011-12 Professionally Speaking Central
Jared Kronenberg 2011-12 Rochester High Noon Club Central
Lisa Lundy 2011-12 Clarence Western
Kate Olsen (2) 2011-12 Spartan Speakers Eastern
Rawn Spearman 2011-12 Morning Knights Southern
Linda Lathrop 2010-11 Twin Tiers Southern
KarenAubrecht 2010-11 Speakeasy Western
Joanne Greene-Blose 2010-11 Toasted Sage Central
Lester Robinson 2010-11 AM Lockport Western
Warren Musselman 2010-11 Morning Knights Southern
Jayne E. Tassi 2009-10 ToastChex Central
Stephanie Siuda 2009-10 P.O.W.E.R Central
Mark Hess 2009-10 Speakeasy Western
Betsy Kalweit 2009-10 Lilac City Central
Thomas Sergent 2009-10 Lilac City Central
Kate Olsen (1) 2009-10 Geneva Central
Taz Cannon 2008-09 Cayuga Southern
Gilbert Gould 2008-09 Mohawk Valley Eastern
Patricia Janecek 2008-09 Energetics Eastern
Joseph Bianco 2008-09 Mohawk Valley Eastern
Charles Dowdell 2008-09 Raymond Southern
Semant Jain 2008-09 Praxair Western
Diana Robinson 2008-09 Toastitarians Central
Gordon Penniston (2) 2008-09 Rochester High Noon Central
Daniel Weselak 2008-09 Westwinds Western
Catherine Shannon 2008-09 Lyceum Central
Sandra Rivera 2008-09 Geneva / HUD TM (Wash DC) Central
Reid Weidman 2007-08 Westside Club Central
Gordon Penniston 2007-08 Toasted Sage Central
Margo Sue Bittner 2007-08 AM Lockport Western
Mike Berta 2007-08 Grand Pioneer Western
Lois Cheney 2007-08 Barrier Breakers Southern
Ashok Subramanian 2007-08 Endicott Club Southern
Timothy Gribben 2006-07 Postprandial Central
Marlene Markham 2006-07 Impressionist’s Central
Joan Sprague 2006-07 Endicott Club Southern
Barbara Wallace 2006-07 Northpointe Western
Kay Whipple 2006-07 Life Learners Central
Edie Pereira-Hulbert 2005-06 Speak Up Central
Patrick Olson 2005-06 Speak Up Central
Peggy Caselle 2005-06 Savvy Speakers Eastern
Mary Bell 2005-06 Impressionist’s Central
Dan Ferens 2004-05 Mohawk Valley Eastern
Gloria Langston (2) 2004-05 Lyceum Central
Joaquim Flores 2004-05 Impressionist’s Central
Rita Beard 2003-04 Bristol Speakers Eastern
DeWitt Henricks 2003-04 Morning Knights Southern
Sam Mehta 2003-04 Empire Statesmen Eastern
John Lamanna 2003-04 Select TM Eastern
Harry Carlson 2003-04 AM Lockport Western
Gordon Penniston (1) 2002-03 Rochester High Noon Central
Jonathan Wright 2002-03 Morning Knights Southern
Carol Stafford 2002-03 Daybreakers Central
Rosemarie Eskes 2002-03 TNT Central
Bernie Czarnecki 2002-03 Grand Pioneer Western
Phyllis Coombs 2002-03 Select Eastern
Dave Dube 2001-02 Empire Statesmen Eastern
Richard Czarnecki 1999 Grand Pioneer Western
Ruth Parmenter 1999 Empire Statesmen Eastern
Carol Reed 1999 Fulton Eastern
Marian Lamanna 1996 Wagon Wheel Eastern
Arnold Krueger 1996 Lilac City Central
Alfred Smith 1997 TNT Central
Marian Lamanna 1997 Select Eastern
George Reed 1997 Fulton Eastern
Betty Muka 1997 Cayuga Club Southern
Pamela Occhino 1998 Downtown Western
Vicky Wienke 1994 Downtown Western
James Sokolowski 1994 Empire Statesmen Eastern
John Lum 1994 Speechcrafters Central
Donna Sokolowski 1993 Talk-Eaze Eastern
Nancy Scott (2) 1991 Lyceum Central
Terry Schutt 1987 Link Toastmasters Southern
Gloria Langston (1) 1986 Postprandial Central
Dennis Froio 1985 Morning Knights Southern
Lois Cole 1985 Empire Statesmen Eastern
Kenneth Hull 1984 Morning Knights Southern
Joe Cole 1984 Empire Statesmen Eastern
Nancy Scott (1) 1983 Westside Central
Alfred Smith 1982 TNT Central
Hal Blair 1981 Morning Knights Southern
Raymond Tardiff 1981 Westside Central
Frederick Ludwick 1980 Empire Statesmen Eastern
Alan Turof (1) 1979 Post Postprandial Central

 

Alphabetical list of DTMs, where the date of award not available
Andy Anderson Kodak Club Central
Terence Bilancio Wine Country Southern
Leon Blake (1990s) Frederick Douglass Central
Fern Butler Savvy Speakers  Eastern
George Havens Kodak Club Central
Ruth Kelly Speechcrafters Central
Thomas Kittell Speakeasy Western
Richard Major Syracuse Club Eastern
Ruth Mason Wagon Wheel Eastern
Virginia Moszkowicz Kodak TM Central
Curtis Naus Speechcrafters Central
Robert Otis Fulton Toastmasters Eastern
Patrick Panfile Postprandial Central
George Poulkis Fulton Toastmasters Eastern
BettySaunders Postprandial Central
Sean Stafford Endicott Club Southern
Richard Westerberg High Noon Southern
Peter Zachmann

 

 

Note: DTM records are taken from TI’s website starting from to 2004-05 to current (January 2014). Attempts have been made to contact individual DTMs in D-65 to obtain the necessary information where possible and available. If the readers find that a particular name of a DTM in D-65 is omitted and/or if there are any errors in the above listing, please inform the respective District Governor. This list will be updated on the district website as new and up-to-date information are made available and reported. Congratulations to all DTMs and future DTMs.

 

Sam Mehta, DTM, PDG

February 5, 2014

Posted in District 65 History, Hall of Fame, Member Resources | Comments Off on Remembering & Honoring Distinguished Toastmasters (DTM) in District 65‏

Save The Dates 2015 – 2016

 

August 1 – September 30
Smedley Award

August 9 – 15
Toastmasters International Convention
Las Vegas NV

September 5 – October 10
Area Contest Period

September 12
District Leadership Breakfast 8:30
District Executive Meeting 12:30

October 1
Club Dues renewal due to Toastmasters International

October 11 – October 31
Division Speech Contest Period

November 21
District Conference

November 30
Area Director Visit Reports Due

February 1 – March 31
Talk Up Toastmasters

April 1
Club Dues renewal due to Toastmasters International

April 30
Spring Conference

May 1 – June 30
Beat the Clock Award membership drive

First Meeting in May
Club Officer Elections

May 31
Area Director Visit Reports Due

August 17 – 20, 2016
Toastmasters International Convention
Washington, DC

Posted in District Events | Comments Off on Save The Dates 2015 – 2016

Summer Club Officer Training

Every year we provide a summer and a winter training for all club officers to learn more about how to run successful clubs. Our summer Toastmasters Leadership Institute (TLI) trainings are coming up, with our first one scheduled for June 13. Below you will find details, including training dates and locations as well as the general agenda and content for each. (The exact order of the sessions may vary.)You are welcome to attend any training date, not just one in your division. Each division has at least one scheduled. A backup training is also scheduled for the evening of August 4 in Division E, and with the split of Division C into B & C, we now have two centrally located TLIs within our District, in the event you cannot make one of the other dates. If any additional sessions are scheduled, we will let you know.Right below the listing for each training date is a registration button for that training. Simply click on the Register button and follow the steps to complete your RSVP. Registering will give us a better estimate for expected attendance at the event. Please RSVP at least 1 week prior to the training you plan on attending (except of course if you are registering for the June 13 TLI – you have until June 12).Note that if we receive more specific venue information (e.g. building name or number), we will be sending that in an email to those who have registered as well as updating the Eventbrite registering site.

Saturday, July 11
Rochester/Batavia, NY Area – Division B
10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Registration and coffee at 9:30 a.m.

Location
Genesee Community College
Corner of College Rd and Assemblyman R. Stephen Hawley Drive
Batavia, NY

Register For July 11, Batavia


Saturday, July 18
Buffalo, NY Area – Division A
10:30 a.m.–2:30 p.m.
Registration and coffee at 10:00 a.m.

Location
Key Bank
3920 Main St
Buffalo, NY

Register for July 18, Buffalo


 Saturday, July 25
Binghamton, NY Area – Division D
10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Registration and coffee at 9:30 a.m.

Location
WSKG Studio
601 Gates Road
Vestal, NY

Register for July 25, Binghamton


 Tuesday, August 4
Syracuse, NY Area – Division E
5:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.
Registration at 5:00 p.m.

Location
Blue Cross Blue Shield
333 Butternut Drive
DeWitt, NY 14424

Register for August 4, Syracuse


 Saturday, August 8
Rochester/Victor, NY Area – Division C
10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Registration and coffee at 9:30 a.m.

Location
Finger Lakes Community College
200 Victor Heights Parkway;
Victor, NY 14564

Register for August 8, Victor


 AGENDA

Registration & Coffee
Welcome & Housekeeping
Fall Conference information
Creating a Quality Club
Officer Training by Role

  • Overview of the Executive Committee
  • President
  • VP Education

BREAK

  • VP Membership
  • VP PR
  • Treasurer
  • Secretary
  • Sgt-at-Arms
  • Q&A Panel Discussion

LUNCH

Break out sessions – A

  • Building a Healthy Team
  • Quality Speech Contests

BREAK/Change Speakers

Break out sessions – B

  • Enhancing Evaluations
  • Leading the Club to Success

Closing Remarks/Thank you

Sign out/Clean up

Posted in Educational Resources, Toastmasters Leadership Institute | Comments Off on Summer Club Officer Training