Speech Contest Central
Club Contests
Please have your Club contests by January 27th, 2024.
Area Contests
Saturday February 3rd
Areas 11 &13
11:00am – 1:00pm
Amherst Public Library (Audobon Branch)
350 John James Audobon Parkway
Buffalo, NY 14225
Area 51
11:00am – 2:00pm
Salt City Market
484 S. Salina St.
Syracuse, NY 13202
Saturday February 10th
Area 12
9:00am – 1:00pm
Community of Grace Church
1407 N. Forest Rd.
Williamsville, NY 14221
Areas 34 & 35
10:00am – 1:00pm
Rochester Central Library
Bausch & Lomb Building, 2nd Floor, B-Hive Meeting Room
115 South Ave
Rochester, NY 14604
Saturday February 17th
Area 31
9:00am – 11:00am
Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)
RIT INS-1140 Classroom
Henrietta, NY (Rochester) 14623
Parking is in F Lot (free)
Area 43
9:30am – 12:30pm
GFJ Memorial Library
1001 Park St.
Endicott, NY 13760
Area 54
10:00am – 1:00pm
Westmoreland Fire Department
101 Station Rd.
Westmoreland, NY 13490
Areas 52 & 53
1:00pm – 4:00pm
Onondaga Free Library
4840 W. Seneca Turnpike
Syracuse, NY 13215
Saturday February 24th
Area 41
9:00am – 10:30am
Hilton Garden Inn Ithaca @ Seneca Place
4th Floor Offices
130 E. Seneca St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Area 32
10:00am – 12:00pm
Five Star Bank (Community Room)
395 Westfall Road
Rochester, NY 14620
Area 33
10:00am – 12:00pm
Gates Public Library
902 Elmgrove Rd
Rochester, NY 14624
Area 42
11:00am – 12:30pm
Hilton Garden Inn Ithaca @ Seneca Place
4th Floor Offices
130 E. Seneca St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Division Contests
Saturday March 9th
Division D
10:00am – 1:00pm
Chesapeake Energy
14 Chesapeake Lane
Sayre, PA 18840
Division E
10:00am – 1:00pm
Utica National Insurance Group
180 Genesee St
New Hartford, NY 13413
Saturday March 16th
Division A
11:00am – 1:30pm
Amherst Public Library (Audobon Branch)
350 John James Audobon Parkway
Buffalo, NY 14225
Wednesday March 27th
Division C
6:00pm – 8:30pm
Irondequoit Public Library
1290 Titus Ave
Rochester, NY 14617
District Contests
District Contests will take place at the annual District Conference on April 27th, 2024.
Visit our District Conference page for more information.
Resources
Speech contest rulebook: 1171 Speech Contest Rulebook (azureedge.net)
Judges eligibility form: 1170 Judges Certification of Eligibility (azureedge.net)
International speech contest ballot: 1172 International Speech Contest Ballot (azureedge.net)
International speech contest ballot (Tiebreaking judge): 1188 Intl Speech Tiebreaking Ballot (azureedge.net)
Evaluation contest ballot: 1181 Tall Tales Contest Ballot (azureedge.net)
Evaluation contest ballot (Tiebreaking judge): 1181A Tie breaking Tall Tales Contest (azureedge.net)
Speaker’s certification of eligibility form: 1183 Speaker’s Certification Eligibility and Originality (azureedge.net)
Speech contestant profile: 1189 Speech Contestant Profile (azureedge.net)
Ballot Counter Tally Sheet: 1176 Counters Tally Sheet (azureedge.net)
Timer sheet: 1175 Time Record Sheet (azureedge.net)
Notification of contest winner: 1182 Notification of Contest Winner (toastmasters.org)