Spring 2018 – Contest Corner

Your SPRING 2018 – Contest Corner

Evaluation contest 2017    Humorous Contest 2017

Here are the Dates, Times and Locations of your upcoming Area, Division and District Contests. If you do not see your contest listed, check back. We are adding details as soon as we receive them from your Area and Division Directors.

Area 11:  Thursday, March 15th, @ 6:30pm (Reg. 6:00pm) – Daemen College – Research and Information Commons (RIC) Room 120 – 4380 Main St, Amherst, NY 14226

Area 12:  Wednesday, March 7th, 2018 @ 6:30pm, Daemen College, Rosary Hall – 4380 Main St, Amherst, NY 14226

Area 13:  Saturday, March 3rd, 2018 – 9:30am (Reg. 9:00am) – Harlem Road Community Center auditorium, 4255 Harlem Rd, Amherst, NY 14226

Area 14: Saturday, February 24th, 2018 – 9:30am (Reg. 9:00am) – SUNY Fredonia Campus – Fenton Hall – 280 Central Ave, Fredonia, NY 14063

Area 15:  Saturday, March 24th, 2018 – Crane Branch Library, 10:30 am (Reg. 10am), Crane Branch Library – 633 Elmwood Ave., Buffalo, NY 14222

***************************

Area 21:  Monday, March 19th at 5:00pm – Gates Public Library – 902 Elmgrove Rd. Rochester, NY 14624

Area 22:  Friday, March 23rd @ 6:00pm – 8:30 pm – Our Lady Queen of Peace Church – 601 Edgewood Ave, Rochester, NY 14618 

Area 23: Wednesday, March 7th, at 7:00pm (Reg. 6:30pm) – RIT – Institute Hall – room INS-1080 (1st floor).  RIT – 1 Lomb Memorial Dr, Rochester, NY 14623

Area 24:  Friday, March 2, 2018 from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm at Rochester General Hospital, 1425 Portland Avenue, Rochester, New York 14621, Portland Garage Parking, Lobby Level, Weiner Conference Room

**************************

Area 31: 

Area 32: 

Area 33:  Friday, February 23, 2018 reg. 5:30pm – Five Star Bank – City Gate Branch – Flower City Community Room – 395 Westfall Road,  Rochester NY 14620

Area 34: 

**************************

Area 41: Saturday March 10th, 2018 at 10:00am – WSKG –  601 Gates Road, Vestal, NY 13850. 

Area 42:  Saturday, March 10th, 2018, details to follow

Area 43: 

Area 44: Wednesday, March 14, 2018 at 6:30 pm – Arnot Mall, B-7 Community Connection Room (Opp. Olympia Sports) – 3300 Chambers Rd, Horseheads, NY 14845

**************************

Area 51: 

Area 52: Monday, March 19th at 6:00 p.m. – The Syracuse Tech Garden – 235 Harrison St., Syracuse, NY 13202

Area 53: 

Area 54: 

Area 55: 

Area 56: 

************************************

Division A:  Sat. April 7th, 2018 @ 10:00am at Daemen College, Research & Information Commons, Rm 120 – 4380 Main St, Amherst, NY 14226

Division B:  Saturday, April 7th, 2018 @ time tba – Our Lady Queen of Peace Church – 601 Edgewood Ave, Rochester, NY 14618 

Division C: Saturday, March 31st, 2018 – time and location to be determined soon

Division D: 

Division E: Saturday, April 14th, 2018 @ 8:15 am at Excellus BC/BS – Lewis Room, 333 Butternut Dr, Syracuse, NY 13214

************************************

District 65:  April 20th-21st, at District 65 Spring Conference – The Holiday Inn – Binghamton Downtown – 2-8 Hawley Street, Binghamton, NY 13901

Tall Tales Contest – Friday – April 20th, 2018 – time tbd – check back

International Speech Contest – Saturday – April 21st, 2018 – time tbd – check back

 

 

This entry was posted in Contests, Speech Contests and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.